Used RHD Export Toyota 2012 Highlander 2.7 2WD 5-seat Elite Edition (Used) to
Export Toyota 2012 Highlander 2.7 2WD 5-seat Elite Edition (Used) to
South Africa
This 2012 Toyota Highlander 2.7 2WD 5-seat Elite Edition offers a robust, naturally aspirated 2.7L inline-4 (188 PS) engine with 220,000 km on the odometer, ru…
$9,275 landed
FOB 48.5%
Freight/Ins. 16.2%
Duty 16.2%
VAT 12.1%
Clearance 7%
FOB price$4,500
Freight$1,450
Insurance$50
Import duty$1,500
VAT$1,125
Clearance & handling$650
Total landed cost$9,275
Estimate only — confirm current duty/VAT rates with a licensed customs broker in South Africa before ordering.
Shipping
| Port of loading | |
| Estimated transit | Average lead time is 30 days from order confirmation to loading at Shenzhen Yantian Port, depending on vehicle sourcing, inspection and destination. |
| Steering required | RHD |
| Steering match | Confirm before ordering |
South Africa Import Notes
Used vehicle imports into South Africa require an ITAC import permit and are generally restricted to specific categories (e.g. inheritance, returning residents); standard commercial import of used passenger cars is not normally permitted. Verify current rules with ITAC or a licensed clearing agent before ordering a used unit.
In-Stock Vehicles
Compare with Other Markets
| Country | Landed Total | |
|---|---|---|
| $7,265 | View → | |
| $7,895 | View → | |
| $8,218 | View → | |
| $8,367 | View → | |
| $8,378 | View → | |
| $9,002 | View → | |
| $9,155 | View → | |
| $9,350 | View → | |
| $9,358 | View → | |
| $9,386 | View → | |
| $10,127 | View → | |
| $10,226 | View → | |
| $11,270 | View → | |
| $12,206 | View → |
Related Buyer Guides
Used
How much for a 2018 Highlander V6 4WD for Basra, Iraq?
A 2018 Toyota Highlander Limited V6 4WD with around 40,000 km on the odometer typically runs $27,000 to $30,000 FOB for…
Read Full Answer →
Used
What is the price of a 2014 Highlander 3.5L V6 for Brazil?
A 2014 Toyota Highlander 3.5L V6 with around 110,000 km typically runs $20,000–$25,000 FOB for Brazil-bound buyers. Tha…
Read Full Answer →
Used
What is the price for a 2017 Highlander for Dubai family use?
For a 2017 Toyota Highlander XLE 3.5L V6 with 50,000–80,000 km on the odometer, the current export price is $23,000–$28…
Read Full Answer →
Used
How much for a 2020 Highlander XLE (V6) for Antofagasta?
A 2020 Toyota Highlander XLE V6 with around 30,000 km typically lands at $29,000 to $32,000 FOB for export to Antofagas…
Read Full Answer →
More Articles
Export
Export a Used Toyota RAV4 from China to Dubai, UAE
Buying Guide
Toyota Hilux Import Guide: What to Check Before Buying
Markets
Why Buyers in Africa and the Middle East Choose Used Toyota
Questions Buyers Ask
- Toyota 2012 Highlander 2.7 2WD 5-seat Elite Edition import duty and landed cost in South Africa — used price?
- Landed cost for a used Toyota 2012 Highlander 2.7 2WD 5-seat Elite Edition in South Africa is approximately $9,275 ($4,500 base + $1,500 freight/insurance + $2,625 duty/VAT + $650 clearance).
- How long does shipping the Toyota 2012 Highlander 2.7 2WD 5-seat Elite Edition to South Africa take?
- Average lead time is 30 days from order confirmation to loading at Shenzhen Yantian Port, depending on vehicle sourcing, inspection and destination.
- Can the Toyota 2012 Highlander 2.7 2WD 5-seat Elite Edition be registered in South Africa as it is?
- South Africa requires right-hand drive, and every vehicle we currently hold is left-hand drive (LHD) sourced from mainland China — so we cannot supply a compliant Toyota 2012 Highlander 2.7 2WD 5-seat Elite Edition from stock today. Send us the model year you need and we will confirm whether an RHD unit can be sourced, with price and lead time, before you commit.
- What is the used-vehicle age limit in South Africa?
- Used vehicle imports into South Africa require an ITAC import permit and are generally restricted to specific categories (e.g. inheritance, returning residents); standard commercial import of used passenger cars is not normally permitted. Verify current rules with ITAC or a licensed clearing agent before ordering a used unit.























